Supported by

1st Tickets are a booking service for popular motor racing events. Their specialisation is the Le Mans 24 hour endurance race.  They aim to offer tickets at competitive prices to race enthusiasts and novices alike.

 

 

 

LE MANS 2001 - OFFICIAL PRACTICE TIMES

WEDNESDAY

Pos No Team Drivers Fastest Lap
1       1 Audi Sport Team Joest Biela/Kristensen/Pirro 3:32.458
2 2       Audi Sport North America Aiello/Capello/Pescatori 3:33.514
3 3 Champion Racing Herbert/Kelleners/Theys 3:34.349
4 9 Racing for Holland Lammers/Hillebrand/Crevels 3:36.031
5 16 Team Playstation Beretta/Wendlinger/Lamy 3:36.155
6 7 Team Bentley Brundle/Ortelli/Smith 3:36.535
7 8 Team Bentley Wallace/Van de Poele/Leitzinger   3:37.408
8 4 Johansson Motorsport Johansson/Coronel/Lemarie 3:37.451
9 19 SMG Gache/Beltoise/Policand 3:38.746
10 15 Viper Team ORECA Dalmas/Montagny/Sarrazin 3:38.814
11 6 DAMS Taylor/Angelelli/Tinseau 3:39.596
12 5 DAMS Bernard/Collard/Goossens 3:39.892
13 17 Pescarolo Sport Bourdais/Boullion/Redon 3:40.926
14 34 MG Sport & Racing Reid/Hughes/Kane 3:42.065
15 10 Team Den Bla Avis Nielsen/Katoh/Elgaard 3:42.089
16 14 Viper Team ORECA Ara/Amorim/Kondo 3:42.215
17 33 MG Sport & Racing McGarrity/Blundell/Bailey 3:42.476
18 20 Team Ascari Lupberger/Collins/Toivonen 3:42.931
19 18 Pescarolo Sport Clerico/Cottaz/Dereichebourg 3:43.924
20 21 Team Ascari Pompidou/Maxwell/Zwart 3:46.398
21 38 ROC Auto Gene/Fabre/Deletraz 3:48.075
22 12 Panoz Motorsports Magnussen/Brabham/Lagorce 3:48.083
23 36 Dick Barbour Racing De Radigues/Maassen/Matsuda 3:49.650
24 30 Welter Gerard Terada/De Fournoux/Daoudi 3:49.986
25 11 Panoz Motorsports Graf/Davis/Formato 3:51.969
26 60 Saleen/Allen Speedlab Konrad/Gavin/Borcheller 3:54.190
27 63 Corvette Racing/Gary Pratt  Fellows/Pruett/O'Connell 3:55.552
28 32 Roock Knighthawk Racing Hurtgen/Gleason/Fairbanks 3:57.942
29 64 Corvette Racing/Gary Pratt Pilgrim/Freon/Collins 3:58.209
30 37 Dick Barbour Racing Graham/Duno/Murry 3:58.533
31 58 Larbre Competition Bouchut/Belloc/Monteiro 3:58.658
32 57 Equipe de France FFSA Terrien/Cochet/Dayrault 4:00.790
33 62 RML Lambert/McKellar/Mowlem 4:02.022
34 56 Paul Belmondo Racing Kumpen/De Galzain/Lagniez 4:02.148
35 61 Konrad Motorsport Brun/Seiler/Slater 4:03.135
36 55 Paul Belmondo Racing Vosse/Ickx/Rosenblad 4:06.329
37 70 Aspen Knolls Wagner/Mazzuocola/Rice 4:13.063
38 80 Larbre Competition Goueslard/Chereau/Dumez 4:13.834
39 35 S+R Rowan Racing Carway/O'Connell/Migault 4:14.269
40 83 Seikel Motorsport Rosa/Babini/Drudi 4:15.167
41 72 Team Taisan Advan Fukuyama/Yogo/Nishizawa 4:18.010
42 79 Noel Del Bello Noel/Forgeois/Maury-Laribiere 4:18.573
43 76 PK Sport Ltd Youles/Day/Warnock 4:18.625
44 77 Freisinger Motorsport Jeannette/Dumas/Haezebrouck 4:18.918
45 74 Luc Alphand Adventures Alphand/Ligonnet/Marques 4:18.926
46 75 Perspective Racing Perrier/Neugarten/Smith 4:20.667
47 82 Seikel Motorsport Burgess/Cohen-Olivar/Bagnall 4:23.973
48 71 Racing Engineering Donovan/MacAllister/Lingner 4:30.143